Privacy policy

The protection of your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to acting in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993

Sweeney Townsend Insurance Brokers Ltd collects, holds and uses your personal information for insurance-related and marketing purposes

You agree that Sweeney Townsend Insurance Brokers Ltd is authorised to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. Where you provide Sweeney Townsend Insurance Brokers Ltd with personal information about any other person for insurance-related purposes, you confirm that you have the authority of those persons to disclose such information and to authorise Sweeney Townsend Insurance Brokers Ltd to collect, hold, use and disclose the information for insurance-related and marketing purposes, in accordance with this privacy policy

We collect personal information so that we can
  • identify you;
  • assess any application for insurance cover, including terms on which cover may be offered;
  • set up and manage your policies;
  • administer and resolve claims you make on your behalf;
  • better understand your needs to improve our own products and services to meet those needs;
  • provide you with information about the products and services that we offer
Privacy and Confidentiality

During the course of acting for you, we will need to collect and hold information about you. We agree that:

1 The information provided by you or by your authorised agents will only be used for the purposes for which is was collected.

2 The information will be held in confidence and will only be made available to those people within our business that reasonably require the information to perform the services for you.

3 We will not disclose any of this information to any other person except:

(a) to the extent necessary or desirable to enable us to carry out your instructions; or

(b) to the extent required by the law.

4 Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to request access to and seek correction of any personal information that we hold about you.

Along with the points noted above, we may use the information held about you for purposes connected with:

- providing, monitoring and marketing existing and future products and services to you;

- keeping you informed of developments or opportunities in areas or activities you have previously been interested in or we believe you may be interested in.

You can, however, opt out of this by advising us in writing (either by email to reception@stib.co.nz, or using correspondence addressed to “Management” via our PO Box address) that you wish to be removed from our mailing list (or any similar service from us).

Please review this privacy policy on a regular basis as it may change or be updated. If you have any concerns or queries or wish to review the personal information we hold about you, please contact us on 0800 55 54 53 or email info@stib.co.nz